LEE MISSION CEMETERY

SECTION - Old

S
E + W
N

 

Burials in the Old Section (aka Section M) were not listed on the early burial records with a specific location within the block. A burial number in the record of interment simply meant that was the burial sequence number for that lot. While our numbering system may not agree with the original interment record, it will designate an actual burial location for the ease of those seeking an accurate location.

"Old Section" contains the first burials for the cemetery.  This was originally the front of the cemetery with the entrance being in the block marked by green.  Some references to the cemetery mention "up on the hill" which was due to the incline that needed to be taken from that side of the cemetery to access it.  

---------------------------------back property line----------------------

194

195

196

197

198

199

 

193

192

191

190

189

188

187

186

185

184

 

  

  

 

 

Waller Vault

 

171

172

173

174

175

176

177

178

179

180

 

182

183

157

156

170

169

168

167

166

165

164

163

162

161

159

158

Diamond
Square

236

235

234

233

232

231

230

229

228

227

226

225

224

223

222

221

220

219

 

 

 

200

201

202

203

204

205

206

207

208

209

210

211

212

213

214

215

216

217

218

143

144

145

146

147

148

149

150

151

152

153

 

 

 

142

141

140

139

138

137

136

135

134

133

132

154

155

 

 

131

130

129

109

110

111

112

113

114

115

116

117

118

119

120

121

122

123

124

125

126

127

128

 

108

107

106

105

104

103

102

101

100

99

98

97

96

95

94

93

92

91

90

89

88

87

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Old 194  

Vacant

early road access-now overgrown with grass

Old 195

*8.                                                         
*7.
*6
5. Rev. Melville Cox Wire (1846-1930)
*4. Mary Elizabeth Wire (1849-1930)                                                       
*3. Wesley Matthew Wire (1883-1949)
*2.
*1.  
                                      
*Lura May Wire (1880-1972)     
*Rev. Melville Wire (1877-1966)
*Bessie Edna Wire (1885-1962) 

 

Old 196
*5.  Rebecca Hunt  (1849-1930)
4.  Robert L.. Skinner (1819-1899)
3.  Cornelia Skinner (1823-1896)
2.  Hiram Alonzo Skinner (1846-1900)

1.  Robert Ira Skinner (1875-1892) 

  

Old 197
*3. Joseph Ruble (1858-1942) 
*2.  Eva E. Ruble (1863-1903)
*1. J. A. Henderson (Removed)

 

Old 198 
8.
*7. Harriet Joslin
6.
5. 
4.  Zerilda A. Menzie Wodecki (1857-1886)
3.   Monument   
2.  James Menzie (1820-1883)
1.  Lucy O. Menzie (1827-1904)

 

Old 199

*3
*2
1. Elisha Wadsworth

Old 199 3/4
*6 Redman
*5 Redman
*4 Redman
*3 Redman
*2 Redman
*1 Redman

Old 199 1/2
J. H. Redmond

Old 199 Elisha Wadsworth-3 graves
Old 199 3/4 R.C. Redman-6 graves
Old 199 1/2 J.H. Redmond 

 

           
 

Melville C. Wire Lot

* unmarked

Lot 1. J. A. Henderson
removed to another cemetery

* unmarked

 * unmarked

* Unmarked

Old 193

Vacant

early road access-now overgrown with grass

Old 192
*8.
*7.
6.
5.
4. Edith Frederich (1900-1927)
*3. Powell Lot
2. Rev. George M. Irwin (1832-1911)
1. Sarah E. Irwin (1837-1893)

 

Old 191        
*8. Jennie Vanscoy (1848-1884)
7.Abbott Lot   
6.Abbott Lot
5. Abbott Lot      
4. Charles Spoor (1891-1907)
3. Rev. William M. Spoor (1848-1907)
2. Louise Spoor (1856-1913)
1. Leila A. Wooley (1859-1907)

 

Old 190
*5. Catherine Hileman (c1877-1912)
*4. Elmore Y. Chase (1831-1917)

*3. Belinda Chase ( -1925)

2. Marie Clarisse Dillon (1823-1883)

Dillon Monument
1. Isaac Dillon (1823-1902)



 

 

Old 189
8. Lila B. Iliff (1823-1902)
*7.
*6.
*5
*4
*3
*2
1. Maud Mott

Old 188
1. Bishop Erastus O. Haven

Monument

Old 187
4. Melvin McIntire
3.
2.
1.

Old 186       
8. Ralph W. McIntire (1905-1905)
*7.
*6.
*5.
4. Rev. John McIntire
*3. Emma McIntire (1845-1914)
*2. Hayne plot
1. Mariah Hayne

*Ellen May McIntire ( -1911)
*Eva Lillian Kemp (1881-1884)

 

 

Old 185
*8. Nina Omega Baker (1865-1874), location unknown
7. Mary Baker Holman (1850-1903)

6. John Baker (1816-1908)                                                   

5. Nancy Haley Baker (1823-1881)                        

4. Bertie C. Ruble  (1888-1888) 

3. John Rawalt  (1888-1912)

2.  Ruble   
1.  Faxie J. Ruble (1885-1888)

 

 

 

Old 184
 

  Vacant?

                   
 

Note: Mrs. Anna Powell purchased spaces 07 and 08 [unmarked]

*unmarked

S 1/2 to Mrs. J.T. Abbott and
N 1/2 to Mrs. Spoor except for grave of
Mrs. Vanscoy and Mrs. Wooley

Lot 8 was originally sold to Dr. Vanscoy.  
Dr. Vanscoy paid nothing and left this state
and was not buried here.  The trustee canceled
the sale for Vanscoy and resold

 

* unmarked

A. B. Mott N 1/2
Joseph Iliff S 1/2

* unmarked

 

Melvin McIntire S 1/2
George Myers N 1/2            

 

* unmarked

John Baker Lot

* unmarked

J. H. Roork Lot

                     

Old 171

Vacant

early road access-now overgrown with grass

Old 172      
6. Gilmer Wanless (1841-1935)
*5. Nancy Perkins Gearin (1862-1938)
*4.Hiram Gearin (1830-1893)
3. Richard Pugh
2. Thomas Wanless (1810-1887)
1. Julia Ann Wanless (1810-1885)   

 

Old 173
4. Susie Carpenter (1860-1914)
3. John Carpenter (1818-1884)
2. Ann Carpenter (1818-1896)
1. Baby Annie Leeper ( -1892)

Old 174
*8.
7. Morgan Ryder (1830-1883)
6. Edna Ryder (1862-1877)
5. Louisa B. Ryder (1832-1905)
4. Adelia Clough (1855-1934)
3. Aldine M. Clough (1850-1932)
2. Bernice Clough (1874-1883)
1a. Arthur B. Clough (1878-1883)
1b. Richard E. Clough (1916-1927)

Old 175
8a. Merl Gilleland (1904-1964)
8b. Dorothy Gilleland (1901-1988)
7. Isaac Patton Lace (1835-1884)
6. Melissa Lacey
5. Addie Lacey 1864-1884)
Monument
*4. Raymond Lacey Sr. (1889-1963)
*3. Cora Rae Lacey Swain (1871-1945)
*2. Hazel Rose Lacey (1896-1990)
*1. Raymond Lacey Jr. (1916-1933)

Old 176
 3a. Frank E. Vroom ( -1868)
 3b. Frankie A. Vroom ( -1868) 
 2. Brayton Vroom (1854-1871)
 1. Lucy Vroom (1837-1887)

Old 177
4.
*3. Edwards
2.  Robert Hiller

1. Omer Bewley (1879-1952)        
                              

Old 178

*8.
7. Amanda Bewley (1807-1889) Monument
6.
5.
4. John Bailey (1795-1894)
*3. Harry Watson ( -1959)
*2.
*1. David Watson (1833-1882)

Old 179
*8. Burton Bonham 
*7. Eugene Franklin (1859-1879)
*6. Wayne Bonham (1872-1879)
 5. Winona Bonham Larkins (1868-1930)
*4. John Clifford (1874-1881)
*3. Clinton Bonham (1866-1881)
 2. Mildred Amanda Bonham (1840-1907)
 1.  Benjamin F. Bonham (1828-1906)

Old 180
3. Ann Hines
2. Lydia Hines
1. Gustavus Hines

182       
8. Royal D. Driver (1880-1931)
7. Jeannie Driver Standish (c1859-1900)
6.  Mary  Eliza Driver (1851-1928)
5th wife of I.D. Driver
5. L. Lee Driver  (1881-1935)
4. Anna S. Driver (1839-1873)  
4th wife of I.D. Driver
3. Leanna Driver   (1846-1870)
3rd wife if I.D. Driver
2. Mary Driver   (1827-1868)
2nd wife of I.D. Driver
1. Eunice Frances Driver   (1868-1870)            
                        
*Isaac D. Driver (1824-1907)
*James William Driver (1866-1920)

 

 

183
1. James H. Raymond

157

*4. Prince Rudolph
*3.
*2. David Presley
*1. Ann Presley (1851-1852)

 

156

Vacant

Waller
Vault
                     
 

Thomas Wanless N 1/2      
Nancy Gearin S 1/2

 

John Carpenter Lot

 

Ryder S 1/2
Clough N 1/2                       

 

   

W. G. Edwards S 1/2
Bewley N 1/2                 

 

Bewley S 1/2
Watson N 1/2  

 

Benjamin F. Bonham Lot

 

Note: Family had the monument moved to the Diamond Square but it is believed the remains are still in this location

Thomkins had been buried in grave #7 but was removed

* unmarked

       

Old 170

Vacant

early road access-now overgrown with grass

Old 169

1. Rachel Dunn          

Old 168
8. Mothorn
7. Mothorn
6. Mothorn                        
5. J. Mothorn  (1857-1884)
*4. Colwell
*3. Colwell
*2. Colwell
 1. Charles H. Colwell (1824-1884)

Charles Colwell (1887-1941)  
Hannah Louise Colwell  (1830-1917)
J.T.M. Colwell

 

Old 167
*4.  Carrie Woodcock Savage (1865-1952)
 *3. William Henry Savage (1859-1941)
 2. Amanda Woodcock (1831-1925)
 Monument
 1. Martin Woodcock  (1824-1884)

Old 166
4. Gracie Wright
3. Tommie Wright
2. William Wright
1. Lydia Wright
 Monument  

 

Old 165
2.  Charlotte Killam
*1.

Old 164
6. Elizabeth Bewley (1841-1898)
5. Nancy Ann Rose (1805-1893)
4. Martha Patty (1821-1880)
3. Patty Monument
2. Carrie Patty (1836-1888)
1. William R. Patty ( -1890)

Old 163
6. David Spaulding (1825-1905)
5. Harriet Spaulding (1829-1878)
*4. Frank Spaulding (1862-1943)
*3. Angus Spaulding (1895-1909)
*2. Robert Spaulding (1897-1909)
*1. Catherine Spaulding (1864-1909)

Old 162
8. Rev. Richard Hocking (1859-1925)
7. Emma Hocking (1857-1928)
6.
5. Mary Anglin ( -1924)
4. Coke Ewing (c1863-1924)
3. Lydia Withan (1852-1943)
2. James H. Witham (1852-1925)
1. R. J. Yeoman

Old 161
3. Libbie Woodward
2. Elizabeth Woodward
*1.

Old 159
8. Edwin/Edson Sherwood
7. Elizabeth Sherwood*
6. Ellen Sherwood*
5. Daniel Sherwood
4. Sarah Smith
3. Francis A. Smith
2. Clara Smith*
1. Lettie Smith*

 

Old 158
5. Helen Clapp
4. Roxanna Nungester
3. Dr. Ernest Fiske
2. Eugene W. Fiske
1. Charlotte Fiske   

 

 

 

Diamond

Square

Old 236
3. Ellen Chamberlin (1849-1943)
2. Olive Chamberlin (1822-1874)
1. Joseph Chamberlin (1816-1887)
 

Old 235
8.                    
7.  Allen J. May (1845-1921)
6.  Chadwick May (1874-1908)
5.  Melinda B. May (1844-1883)

4.   Edgar Cook
 3.    Susan Cather (1845-1924)

2. Ezra Cather ( -1926)

1.  Cook   
 

Old 234

Old 233

Vacant

Old 232
8. Alice Sheneman (Sherman) ( -1914)
7. J. J. Cregs (Removed)
6. Rosa Broer (1891-1891)
5. Fred E. Roth (1871-1889)
*4.
*3.
*2.
1. Infant Hilton (1888-1889)

 Alice Thomas*
Baby Ivy Richardson*
Infant Baker*
Jacob Hosler*

Old 231

Old 230
8. Mary Working (1911-1924)
7. Anna Pugh (1865-1935)
6. Minerva White ( -1937)
5. Margaret White (1845-1916)
4. Sam White (1835-1918)
3. Charles Collins (1834-1893)
*2.
1. Josephine Collins (1846-1891)   
 

 

Old 229

Old 228

 

Old 227
5. Frank Williams ( -1954)
 
4. Mildred Halvorsen (1885-1978)
 3. Marcellus Halvorsen (1890-1953)
 2. Michael Halvorsen (1852-1944)
 1. Hattie J. Halvorsen (1854-1927)

Old 226

Vacant

Part of road

Old 225

Lorinda Baldwin (c1856-1929)

 

Old 224

Vacant

Part of road

Old 223

Vacant

Part of road

Old 222

Vacant

Part of road

Old 221

Vacant

Part of road

Old 220

Vacant

Part of road

Old 219

Vacant

Part of road

 

15. Fred Auferheide (1883-1924)
14. Minnie Auferheide (1884-1945)
13.
12.
11. Clara Sumner (1892-1936)
10. John Sumner (1890-1926)
9.  Robert Hinz (1859-1951)
8.  Augusta Hinz (1861-1943)

              

           
7.  John W. Whitley (1847-1924)                             
6. Abraham Whitley (1851-1932)                              
5. Elizabeth Macy  (1849-1932)
4. Jesse Macy  (1839-1929)
3. Albert Macy (1873-1933)
2.  Bert Macy (1876-1939)
1. Fred Hentschel  (Removed)                          
        

13. Alice Hays (1848-1922) 12. Martha Harris (1839-1922) 
11. Sarah Goodwin (1849-1921)
10. J. M. William (1829-1920)
9. Angeline Boggs (1836-1917)
8. Alexander Baxter (1832-1917)

7.Mary Gertrude Lindquist (1869-1917)
6. William Beardsley (1839-1916)
5. Martha Johnson (1838-1915)
4. Eliza Baxter (1843-1914)
3. Theodore Tindall(Trudell) (1822-1914)
2. Norman Huyck (1834-1913)
1. Mary McAdam (1830-1912)

8. Eleanor Selleck (1841-1923) 7. Ada Cunningham (1852-1926)
5. Louise Johnson  (1849-1928)
4. Rose Brown  (1850-1928) 
3.  Sophia Fredin (1851-1926)
2. Edgar C. Booth (1851-1930)
1.  Mary A. Thorpe (1847-1929)  

 16. Alice Milligan (1856-1924)
 15. Nicolas Olson (1847-1924)
 14. Jannet Huggins (1845-1924)
 13. Susan Burrows (1835-1925)
 12. Francis Beebe (1851-1926)
 11. Eliza Reese (1841-1929)
 10. Margueritta Booth (1856-1939)
 9. Elsie Hudspeth ( -1937)

  R, Dunn Lot

Mothorn S 1/2    
Charles Caldwell N 1/2

* unmarked; records indicate these Colwells are in this Lot but exact location unknown            

Martin Woodcock Lot

 

William Wright Lot

 

L. Killam Lot William Rooker Patty Lot

Spaulding Lot

*unmarked

  * unmarked

Elizabeth Sherwood S 1/2 Lot
F. A. Smith N 1/2 Lot

* burials for plots 1 & 2 may be reversed

*burials for plots 6 & 7 may be reversed

     

Samuel May
Ezra Cather
 M. A. Cook  

 

No listings for this lot.  Plot map show Henry Broer buried here Oct 6, 1893
but he is also enumerated in A section so may have been moved.

 

  * Records show these individuals are in this plot but the exact location is unknown

*unmarked

Minnie Auferheide E 1/2
 Macy W 1/2

 

Margaret White S 1/2
W. G. Collins N 1/2

 

Old Peoples Home Lot Old Peoples Home Lot                  
     

Old 143

Vacant

early road access-now overgrown with grass

Old 144
6. John H. Witzel (1847-1911)
5. Elizabeth H. Witzel   (1851-1931)                
4. John Edward Farris  (1890-1959)     
3. Levia L. Witzel Farris (1887-1971)     
2.
1.             
   

 



 

              

Old 145

8. Willie Brophy ( -1884) age 3y2m15d
7. Chester Brophy (1880-1880)
6. Henry B. Brophy  (1854-1915)
*5. Catherine Neal Brophy (1859-1950)

Old 146
*16. Infant Eye (1908-1908)                 
*15. Infant White   (1908-1908)

*14. August Tunghart  (aka Tunghaft) 

*13. Infant McAdams (aka Adams) (1908-1908)
*12. Baby Chase   (1908-1908)
*11.
*10. John Neal  ( -1880) age 50y11m12d
*9. (note on plot map says 3 in ? fence?)
*8.  Meulhapt
*7. Mrs. Meulhapt
*6. Ammond Marchand (1907-1907)
*5. Mildred Brown (1907-1908) 
*4. Baby Caspel  (1908-1908)
*3. Martha Meulhapt
*2.
*1.

 

Old 147
8. James Ramsden (1825-1899)
7. Elizabeth Ramsden (1828-1880) 
6. William Thomas Ramsden  (1858-1944) 
*5. Richard H. Ramsden (1856-1900)  
*4.
3. Charles Ramsden (1866-1937)
*2
*1  

Old 148
5. Rev. William Roberts  (1812-1888)
4. Hannah Webster Roberts  (1806-1901) 
3. Lucretia A. Stephens Wilbur (1812-1887)
2. Rev. James H. Wilbur (1811-1887)
*1. Elizabeth Wilbur Fackler

Old 149  
*9. Ivan Swarts  (1886-1906)
*8
*7. Richard L. Swarts   (1841-1923)
*6. Caroline Matilda Townsend Swarts  (1854-1923)
*5. Rebecca Townsend   ( -1902) age 80 yrs
4. Simon S. Swarts  (1877-1946)
3. Earl Swarts   (1872-1892)
2.  J. Swarts  (1882-1882)  
*1. G. Swarts (1875-1878)

 

Old 150   
4. Sarah E. Clausen Adair  (1838-1911)
3. Luther G. Adair (1840-1909)
2. Elpha Indie Adair (1869-1876)
*1. Miss M. Emma Clausen  (1852-1880)  

Old 151
6. William B. Ware (1826-1906)
5. Eliza Ann Thornton Ware  (1830-1892)
 4. William L. Ware (1858-1881) 
*3.
 2. Nancy M. Thornton (1811-1889)
 1. Jesse Quinn Thornton (1810-1888)

Old 152
3. Rev. William Cornell (1812-1891)
2. Emily B. Cornell  (1820-1888)
1. Caroline L. Cornell   ( -1916) age 78 yrs 

*Daughter Cornell ( -1883) is probably in this lot but no location can be confirmed at this time

Old 153
4. George E. Collins (1837-1913) "Georgie"
 3.  Baby Chatten (1905-1905) "Baby"
 2. George E. Collins  (1875-1884)  "Father"
 1. Jennie Collins ( -1907) "Mother"   

 

   

Old 200

1. Charles Waller (1866-1893)
2. Rev. Alvin F. Waller (1808-1872)
3. Mary L. Waller (1845-1924)
4. Riley Crawford Waller (1871-1930)
5. Martin Orrin Waller (1884-1941)
6. Orrin Atchinson Waller (1843-1935)

Old 201

**Margaret Hadley Irvine

Old 202
*8. Helen Lucile Bergsvik (1904-1982)
*7. Mabel P. Savage (1893-1976)
*6. Elizabeth Savage (1863-1958)
*5.  Henry L. Savage (1878-1941)
4. Henry W. Savage (1842-1915)
3.  Eliza Savage (1843-1888)
2.Thomas Savage (1870-1888)  
*1. Frank H. Savage (1865-1929)  Removed to City View c1931
 

Old 203

Old 204
10. Daniel Siewert (1849-1916)
 9. Carolina Siewert (1853-1924)
 8. Caroline Otto ( -1884)
 7. August Otto (1829-1903)
 6. Otto Child
 5. Hulda Potter (1877-1957)
 4. Philo Steward (1845-1930)
 3. Amelia Steward (1849-1925)
 2. Homer Steward (1872-1935)
 1. Jettie Steward (1870-1962)

Old 205
*8
7. William Reid (1848-1924)
*6
*5. John Pogge (1891-1924)
4. Child Allen ( -c1890s)
3. Stephen A. Trimble (1822-1901)
2. Adelia "Addie" Trimble (1848-1853)
1. Mary Trimble (1826-1852)

Old 206
2. Angie Williamson (1879-1891)
 1. Baby Williamson (1887-1887)

Old 207
4. Theodore M.Thompson ( -1903)
3. Mary Thompson (1832-1896)

Vacant

2. (Reserved)
1. William Mills (1831-1897)                                     

 

Old 208
*8
*7
*6
5. Margaret Nunn  
4. Jennie Nunn (1876-1956)
3. Josiah J. Nunn (1850-1922)
 2. Ellen M. Nunn  (1842-1926)
(buried in middle of plot 1 and 2)

  

  

Old 209                                  
8. Dorothy Tanzer (1912-1936)
*7 
6. Daniel W. Morley (1861-1934)
5a. Josephine Morley  (1914-1927)         
5b. Margaret Marty (1903-1928)
4. Annabelle Morley (1886-1948)
*3
*2
 1. Lane Morley Jr. (1926-1927)  

**Minnie Morley (1884-1963)
**Lane Morley Sr. (1889-1965) 
**Lucile Morley (1925-1925)  

Old 210 Old 211
 

Old 212     
8. Willard M. Tinker (1889-1926)
7. Celia Prentice (1903-1926)
 6. Clement Davis (1846-1926)  
5. Paul Kienel ( -1928)
4. Charles Wilmot (1876-1926)
3. Fritz Ratzat (1872-1926)
2. Ida Calvin (1859-1926)
1. J. R. Armstrong (1874-1926)
 

                  
  

Old 213
8. William Elmer ( -1929)
 7. William Blakesley   ( -1929)  
*6
*5
*4
*3
*2
*1

Old 214

Vacant

Old 215
8. Christina Lunn (1847-1927)
7. Milton Spear (1872-1927)  
6. George F. Ritter (1840-1927)
*5
4. E. H. Fuller (c1904-1927)
*3
2. Ella Konrad (1855-1927)
1. Ida Gilbertson (1880-1926)

Old 216

Vacant

Old 217
*8
*7
*6
*5
*4
*3
*2
 1.  Minnie Steethoff (1860-1928)

Old 218

Vacamt

Roadway

2. Agnes May Williams (1899-1900)
1. J. McK

*4. Henry VanDorn  ( -1897)
*3. Rebecca Rutledge VanDorn (1835-1918)    
   

Old 154
2. Clara Ellen Booth (1863-1911)
1. Rev. George M. Booth (1852-1905)  

Old 155  
7. Morgan Louis "Lute" Savage (1815-1880)
6. Hannah Purdy Savage (1832-1859)
5. Marion Savage (1862-1862)
4. Edwin Savage (1875-1876)
3. Laura L. Savage (1852-1877)
2. Ellen Presley Savage (1842-1916) Headstone says 1917 (should be 1916)
1. M. Margaret Savage Terry (1869-1913)

8. Rosemary Skipworth Mansfield (1896-1990)
 7. Lorenzo Mansfield (1896-1969)
6. Rev. T. W. Royal (1825-1892)
5. Rosemary Royal Skipworth (1866-1933)


 

4. Rev. Walton Skipworth (1862-1946)
 3. E. Elizabeth Skipworth (1890-1978)
 3. Olin Skipworth (1887-1888)
 2. Mary J. Royal (1843-1923)
 1. Charles F. Royal (1834-1917) 

19.  Anna Davis (1838-1924)
18. James Madill ( -1927)
17. Davis Baby  (1926-1926)
16.  Baby Betty Leffler (1927-1927)
15.  Baby Nafe
*14
13.  Marian Jackson ( -1926)
*12
11.   Raymond R. Flint (1926-1926)
*10. John Erickson  (1885-1940)
9. Margaret E. Royal (1917-1925)
 

** Baby Walter R. Jackson (1913-1913)
* *Wesley Aschenbrenner (1928-1928)

*8.   Emil Ask  (1886-1925)
7.  Felix Harper (1847-1925)
6.  James Call   ( -1925)
5.  F. M. McClintock (1851-1925)
4.  E. S. Merrill  (1857-1925)
3.  John W. Spencer (1855-1925)
2. Samuel P. Obershaw (1856-1943)
1. Florence Obershaw (1856-1943)

12.  Baby Madhill (1926-1926)
11. Vacant
10. Inez Hayes (1925-1926)
9. Marjorie Ann Preble ( -1931)

8. David Adams (1852-1926)
 7. Mary Pennoyer (1842-1926)
  6. T. Koski ( -1926)
*5
 4. Lulu Bernard (c1874-1925) OSH
 3. Anna Minicker (1893-1926)
*2
1. Linus Baldwin (1852-1925)
 

**Mary Yeoman

 

J. H. Witzel S 1/2
E.W. Bell N 1/2

Note: W. C. Bell's burial in this location was cancelled.
It appears that a portion of the Bell lot was sold to the Witzel family

 

H. B. Brophy S 1/2
*Catherine Brophy is unmarked but plot map indicates she was buried next to Willie Brophy

A.T. Tilkington N 1/4
*VanDorn N 1/4 unmarked

J. Neal S1/3

*All the burials in the Lot are unmarked.  Placement is per plot map

J. Ramsden Lot

 

Rev. Wm. Roberts S 1/2
Rev. J. H. Wilbur N 1/2

* unmarked   

Swarts Lot

L. G. Adair Lot

*unmarked

William Ware S 1/2
Thornton N 1/2    

* unmarked                
                  

 

George Collins Lot

This lot was originally owned by Doane who sold it to George Booth

M. L. Savage Lot

A. F. Waller Vault

**Born Baltimore, Md 1794
Died Salem  Oct 13, 1852
having only that day arrived via ox teams
Wife of Jesse Irvine
Mother of Ann E. McCormick, Mary L. Claggett, Eliz H. Claggett,
Daniel, James, Robert, Jesse and Benjamin Irvine

H. W. Savage Lot

* unmarked

C. F. Royal W 1/2
W. Skipworth E 1/2

August Otto S 1/2
Philo Steward N 1/2   

S. A. Trimble Lot

* unmarked

Dr. W. T. Williamson Lot

* unmarked

T. M. Thompson S 1/2
 J. C. Mills 10' sq    

* unmarked

Josiah J. Nunn Lot

* unmarked

D. W. Morley S 1/2
Lane Morley N 1/2         

* unmarked            

** records indicate burial in this plot but exact location unknown 

* unmarked

** according to records are buried in this lot but exact location unknown

* unmarked

** records indicate she is buried in the lot but exact location unknown

* unmarked

* unmarked

* unmarked

* unmarked

* unmarked

   

Old 142

Vacant

early road access-now overgrown with grass

Old 141
6. Hiram C. Bell (1832-1902)
5. Lawrence Bell  (1895-1895)  "Baby"
4. Maria Bell   (1806-1892)  "mother"

Bell Monument

3. Mary E. Bell  (1837-1897)    
2. Laura E. Bell   (1866-1875)  "dau"
1. Amanda Bell Hull (1858-1892)  "dau"      
                   
      
   
         

Old 140
7. Infant Witzel  (1912-1912)
6. Eulalie Witzel Hawk  (1902-1964)
5. William H. Witzel  (1873-1948)
4. Lillian A.Witzel  (1879-1973)
*3. Josephine McIntire (1844-1907)
2. George Wilson Hamilton (1851-1925)
*1. John O. McIntire   (1834-1917)     

Old 139    
*16. Mahala Carey (1845-1918)    
*15.  Infant Cowden (1912-1912) 
 *14.  Emma Creswell  ( - 1912)
 *13.  Joe Edward Bergeron (1919-1919)
 *12. Jennie Dimse (1910-1912)
11. Dale Sloper (aka Stauffer) (1912-1912)
10. Dorothy Johnson (1912-1912) 
 9. Infant Girl Converse (1912-1912) 
 

1. Alice White ( -1891)
2.
3.
4..
5. David Davidson Dickey (1836-1912)
6. Martha Vann Dickey   (1843-1920)
7. Sallie Dickey Branson   (1861-1886)
8. Ermine G. Dickey (1870-1886)

Old 138
8. William Holman Odell (1830-1922)
 7. Carrie Bright Taylor Odell  (1834-1919)
 6. Elizabeth McClench Thurston Odell  (1816-1890)
*5
 4. Sarah W. Barker ( -1918) age 81 yrs
 3. William Clement Barker  (1840-1923) 
 2. Rachel Ann Darling Feister (1815-1893) 
 1. Daniel Feister (1811-1891) 

Old 137
*7. Howard Rickard (1892-1892)
 *6. Rev. George H. Roork (1830-1904
 *5. Carrie Lee Roork  ( -1895) 
 *4. Eveline Herrick Roork   ( -1889) age 71 yrs
3. Rev. John H. Roork   (1826-1895)
 *2. Bertha Heuston  (1894-1894)
 *1. Baby Levar   (1893-1893)     

Old 136

 

Old 135
 6. Eunice Fairchild   (1872-1890)
 5. Henry Freeland    (1847-1938)
 4. Helen Freeland   (1857-1932)
 3. John Neuharth (1867-1935)   wife buried C-45-08-04
 *2. E. Cox   (probably Ethan Cox 1819-c1902)  
 *1. Emeline Cox   (1825-1891)

Old 134
*6.
*5.
 4. Mrs. L. V. Hazleton (1859-1883)
*3
 *2. Thomas Gardner    (1817-1885) (aka Gardiner)
**1.  S. C. Arnold                            
                              
 

Old 133
8. Infant Jones   (1878-1878)
7. Ida Belle Jones   (1879-1937)
6. Howard Evans Jones (1876-1955)
5. Marjorie Hill (1912-1913) 
4. Catherine Lucile Jones (1909-1910)
3.  Coke Ewing (Removed) 
2. Charles Shultz      (1826-1910) 
1. Robert E. L. Record    (1864-1887)  

***Kenneth Howard Jones ( -1913) age 2 yrs

Old 132
*2.
*1.

Old 131                         
8. Levena Gilliam Nash Patty
*7
6. Harry A. Nash   (1885-1888)
5. Albert L. Nash    (1857-1900)
*4
*3
2. Child Nash
1. Clell Nash (1863-1911)

Old 130
6. Henrietta Savage McAdam  (1879-1920)
5. Gertrude Savage    (1871-1955) 
4. Morgan Louis "Lute" Savage    (1864-1941) 
*3
2. Robert Howard Savage   (1880-1953) 
1. Ida Savage    (1881- )

Old 129
*2. James Creswell (1852-1853)
*1.  T. K. Creswell   (c1890s)

 

12. Howard Rickard  ( -1892) age 4 yrs
11. Edna Sears    (1894-1894)
10. Christ Rich     (1892-1898) age 6 yrs
9. Infant Waymire ( -1895)
*8
7.   Infant Allison   (1892-1892)

6. David Swartz   (1830-1884) stone says 1885
5. Arilda / Ottilia Britzke (1824-1892)
4. Otho O. McIlwan (1864-1893)     /     Baby Bouffleur  (1920-1920)
3. William Packard    ( -1893) age 63y9m12d
2. Eliz Bridges    ( -1893)
1. Eliz Limbeck (1823-1894)   

  Hiram C. Bell Lot

J. H. Witzel S 1/2                 
John McIntire N 1/2
 

#7 is buried beside #6

D.D. Dickey SW 1/4 (NW??)
E.W. White NW 1/4
  (SW??)        

W.W. Odell S 1/2
Charles Feister N 1/2

* unmarked

J. W. Roork Lot
#2 is buried beside #1

* unmarked

Single Graves 

Fairchild S 1/2                           
E. Cox N 1/2

* unmarked

Mrs. Hazleton S 1/2
Harbord N 1/2     

* unmarked 

**No information on S.C. Arnold.  
There is a Baby Arnold 1924-1924 with no burial location noted in the records.

T. D. Jones S 1/2
Martha Record N 1/2

** Coke Ewing and Mary Anglin were buried in this Lot and later removed.

***Buried in this lot, location unknown

J. Strang Lot

* unmarked

Nash Lot

* unmarked

**Samuel Nash may be in this lot as well. He was father of Clell and first husband of Levena Gilliam Nash Patty

Savage Lot

*unmarked

 

Old 109

Vacant

early road access-now overgrown with grass

Old 110 

Old 111

Old 112
8. Lois Maudine Colwell  (1919-1919)
7. Violet Marie Neil   (1921-1921)
6. Mabel W. Janzen   (1885-1958)
5. Dora Thurman   (1874-1942)
4. Mattie Janzen   (1876-1920)
3. David Elmer Janzen   (1871-1950)
2. Emogene Payne  (1921-1921) 
*1. Infant Elford (1892-1892)

 

Old 113
10. Infant Swarts (1912-1912)
 9. Harley Swarts  (1887-1888)
 8. Mary E. Swarts   (1846-1913)
 7. Alonzo Swarts   (1835-1906)
 6. Jennie McFarland   (1884-1904)
 5. Edith Swarts (1888-1912)
 4. Alice Swarts   (1871-1890)
 3. Edward Swarts   (1873-1895)
 2. Lillian Swarts   (1892-1899)
1. Walter Swarts   (1881-1945)

Old 114

 

Old 115 Old 116 Old 117

Old 118
8. Georgie Gardner ( -1891) broken stone
7. Sarah A. Gardner  (1832-1891) broken stone 
*6. Samuel W. Gardner  (1821-1891) footstone SWG
5. Edna V. Gardner  (1893-1912)
4. John C. Gardner (1859-1934)
3. Hannah M. Gardner   (1872-1954)
2. Arthur G. Knight   (1884-1962)
1. Edward A. Griffa   (1867-1950)

Old 119

Old 120
8. John R. Welch (1805-1891)
7. Flora Welch Zinn (1869-1945)
6. Nancy A. Wheeler Welch  (1830-1902) 
5. William T. Welch (1828-1910)
*4
*3
*2
 1. John S. Welch   (1869-1908)

Old 121
*8
*7
*6
*5
 4. Jennie A. Jones ( 1849-1940) "Sister"
 3. William J. R. Jones (1853-1923)  "Brother"
    2. Thomas Ralph   (1811-1903)
1. Elizabeth Ralph   (1821-1893)
                       

Old 122
6. Margaret Chapman (1836-1914)
5. Alice Higley (1868-1886)
4. Sammy Higley
3. Albert Higley
*2. Frank Higley
 1. John William Joseph (1898-1908)
Headstone here but plot maps show burial in D-15-02-05 

**Mary Chapman (c1890s)

Old 123
6. R. M. Starns (1854-1904)
5. Mildred Abbie Callow (c1865-1926)
4. Elpha Starns White (1888-1928)
3. Mary L. Lisle (1858-1948)
2. Susan Cochran (1816-1900)
1. Rev. Thomas Cochran (1820-1898)

Old 124
8. Sarah Briggs (1879-1883)
7. Aaron Kinney (1828-1911)
6. E. M. Judkins (1860-1911) Oregon State Hospital

5a. Infant Thompson (1889-1889)
Lynn Thompson
5b. Jennie Dorris Thompson (1887-1888)

4.  Eliza Dodge (c1827-1913)   
3.  Thankful Thompson (1853-1914)

2.  Buddy Thompson (1882-1888)
1. Robert M. Thompson (1835-1906)        

Old 125

Old 126                  
8. Edwin Casebere (1858-1892)
*7
*6
5. Mary Casebere (1861-1927)
4. Roy A. Speare (1886-1961)
3. Carl B. Speare (1879-1928)
2. William S. Speare (1858-1948)
1. Ada M. Speare (1857-1926)

Old 127                                     
3. Pyra Morey Rudolph (1823-1909)  Oregon State Hospital
*2
 1.  Judith Heyerly (1870-1893)

Old 128
2. Elizabeth Crawford (1815-1897)
Removed to Lane Co
1. Mary Inez Starr (1885-1885)     

 

*16.   Millard Gordon (1912-1913)
*15.  Infant McCoy (1913-1913)
*14. Jacob Brunkall Jr. (1913-1913)               
*13. Frederick J. Griffith   (1913-1913)     
*12. Infant Starr (1911-1911)    
*11.  Infant Girl Vernon (1910-1910)                         
*10. Charles Raymond Mock (1908-1910)     
*9. Infant Wann   (1909-1909) 
*8.      

*8
*7. Herman Abrams (1897-1907) aka Abraham
6. Herman H. A. Burgtorf (1841-1906)
*5. James M. Brown    ( -1906) age 49 yrs 
*4. O. Bridges    (  - c1907)
*3. Mrs. M. J. Edgar   (1852-1905) 2. Absalom Thomas   ( -1906)
*1. Beatrice Hunnicutt   ( -1905) age 20 yrs

 

 

*10. James Lloyd Gibson (1905-1905)
 *9. Infant Gibson  ( -1905)
 *8.  Child Gibson  

*7. Edward G. White (1876-1903)
*6. F.R. Weider  (1839-1904)
5 . Henry Kluder aka Klender (1835-1904) 
*4. Mary Richards   ( -1903) 
*3. Frances Wilson ( -1903) age 53 yrs 
 2. Infant Showalter   ( -1902) 
*1. R.C. Kimsey  ( -1902)      
     
                      
      
                               
     
                      
                     
        
             

14. Frank David Kelly (1918-1918)
13. Walter Horn   (1900-1900)
*12
*11. Harry Dawson Dove (1907-1918)
10. Henry O. Preston (1900-1900) name on cement border
*9. Infant Mathey  (1898-1898) obit says Matha

*8. Annie Wickert   (1898-1901)
7. A. Gilbert Sloper  (1876-1916) 
6. William H. Sloper (1853-1922) 
5. Melvina Barbara Sloper (1858-1929)
*4. Richard M. Tabor   ( -1896) age 55 yrs
*3. Anara Tucker   (  -1896)
2. Magdalene Robinson (1833-1896)
*1. Hattie French ( -1895) age 28 yrs 
  

*12. W. H.Graham   (1902-1902) 
*11. Infant Girl Porter (-1896) 
*10          
*9. Walter Kleiwer  (1895-1895)   
*8. Infant Davis    ( -1901)           
*7. Hattie Stowe  ( -1894) age 3 yrs                        
                           
                                
                                                               

*6. William McMillan (1833-1894)
 *5. P. E. Hamilton   (1851-1894)
 *4. Anna Catherine Eshtruth   ( -1895)
 *3. William D. Murray   ( -1895) age 60 yrs
 2. Hattie C. Feight (1853-1894)
*1.  I. N. Ingersoll

 

15. Rees A. Hallin (1906-1982)
14. Elta Hallin (1911- )
13. Ella Leabo  (1874-1874)
12.  Fred Leabo (1874-1874)
*11
10. Walter William Bush (1910-1981)
9. Lena Irene Bush (1898-1974)

8. Harry Davis Hallin (1860-1913)
7. Augusta G. Hallin (1870-1944)  
6. Lydia Brooks Leabo (1865-1939)     
5. Rees Horseman Leabo (1867-1933)  
4. Augustus C. Leabo  (1842-1925)     
3. Pauline B. Leabo (1847-1929)        
2. Elepha King Stanbra (1892-1919)      
1. Lena Leabo King  (1869-1894)                                                         
                  
                   
                              
   

*15. Archie Rees   ( -1903) age 2 yrs 
*14. Infant Denison   (1906-1906)     
*13. Arthur Earl Patton (1914-1914)
*12. Ralph W. Alexander   (1914-1914)
*11. Infant Tuttle  (1914-1914)  
*10. Annie B. Camp  (1830-1898)
*9. Henry A. Idlewine  (1877-1897)

8. Lottie Frazier  (1869-1897)
*7. Andrew Lansing   ( -1899) age 35 yrs 
*6. August Allenbach
*5. John Waddell   ( -1899) age 58 yrs
*4. Mrs. L. Demorest   ( -1897)
3. Charles F. McIntyre (1847-1897)
2. Adalene Hosford   (Adele Grosjean)
*1. Elsworth Wolf    (1887-1897)
      
          
    
    
 

*16
*15
*14
*13
12. Ethel Marie Randle Lamont (1901-1957)
 11. Margaret Randle  (1882-1956)
10. Rev. Lucian B. Jones (1874-1947)
 9. Nellie Randle Jones  (1878-1932)   

*8.
 7. Samuel Arnold Randle (1839-1933) 
 6. Ellen Taggart "Nellie"Randall (1857-1891)
 5. Bertha M. Randall   (1886-1919)
 4. Alola Faye Randle  (1880-1952)
 3. Hattie Carol Randle  (1887-1977) 
 2. Sarah Agnes Randle  (1885-1972) 
 1. Charles H. Hargrave  (1864-1892)

14. Alice Spath (1910-1971) 
13. John Spath (1906-1978)
12. Lela Jackson (1932-Res)
11. Wilbur Jackson (1929-Res)
*10
*9

*8.
7. Miriam Lovell (1901-1922) 
6. Rev. George Lovell (1873-1941)
5. Cora Belle Lovell (1877-1954)
4. Grace Beach (1906-1946)
3. Conrad Beach (1906-1946)
2. Edward Beach (1880-1945)
1. Grace Beach  (1882-1941)
                                 

 

Single graves

* unmarked

Single graves 

* unmarked

Mattie Janzen S 1/2 Lot  
T. J Elford N 1/4 Lot  

* unmarked           

Swarts/Swartz Lot 

**Mrs Swarts had originally purchased half of Lot 114 where Infant Swarts was buried.  The Lot was deeded back and she purchased Lot 113 instead.  They moved Infant Swarts to this location at that time.

Single graves

*unmarked

Single graves

* unmarked

 

Leabo Lot * unmarked  

S. A. Randle Lot

* unmarked

**Ethel Welch (1891-1895) may be in this lot.  No location has been found in the records to confirm this.

Eliza McCullum S 1/2
W.R. Jones N 1/2

C. H. Chapman Lot

* unmarked

** records say she is buried in this plot but exact location not known

Mrs. Starns S 1/2
Prof. Cochran N 1/2          

R. M. Thompson S 1/2          
Sarah Briggs N 1/2

 

C. Frickey S 1/2              
W. S. Speare N 1/2

* unmarked

* unmarked

M. C. Starr Lot

Old 108

Vacant

early road access-now overgrown with grass

Old 107
5. Infant Girl Reischke   (1911-1911
4. Ernest Lewellen   (1893-1907) Oregon State Hospital
3. William Hill   (1837-1907) Oregon State Hospital
2. George W.Thompson   (1824-1907) Oregon Hospital
1. Charles Redford   (1879-1909) Oregon State Hospital

Old 106
 

Old 105

*1. Maretta Christen  (  -1892) age 34 yrs

Old 104         
*3. Fidelia Chaney (1834-1919)
 2. Amanda Platt Eddy (1809-1890) "Mother"
 1. Hiram Eddy   (1804-1888) "Father"

Old 103
3. Daniel Gray Cartwright ( -1894)
age 39y10m
2.  Malinda Jane Cartwright Blair     
(25 Feb 1850- 09 Jul 1916)
1. Mary Blair (c1880 - Mar1891) age 11 yrs

Old 102
 

 

Old 101
 3. Emma Grace Jory  (1853-1930)
 2. Hugh Franklin Jory (1855-1937) 
 1. Erik Anderson    (1849-1892) 

Old 100
 

Old 99*
*3. Lizzie Boullard   (  -1904) age 32 yrs
*2. Frank Boullard   (1833-1893)
1. Seymour Balmer  (  -1892)

Old 98 
*2. Andrew Swanson  (1862-1925)
 *1. Mary Moss    (1819-1889)

Old 97
6. Dell Redman (1864-1890) "wife of R.C. Redman"
 5. Robbie Redman (1886-1887)
 4. Laura Redman   (1887-1888)
Redman Monument
*3
2. Rose L. Redman (1863-1943)
1. Robert Craig Redman  (1858-1911)

 

Old 96



4. Mary E. Austin (1854-1892)
 3. Newell Seth Austin (1838-1916)
 2. Alma A. Barrick (1861-1912)
 1. Winfield Scott Barrick  (1849-1931)

Old 95
6. Louisa Caroline Yannke   (  -1890) aged 92 yrs
 5. Augusta Yannke   (1795-1890) 
 4. Minnie R. Shanahan     (1872-1943)
 3. Frederick C. Shanahan   (1865-1944)
 2. William Richter  (1829-1887)
 1. Albertina Richter  (1851-1932)

Old 94
 4. William H. Haynes ( -1938) 
 3. Caroline Morton (1837-1920)
 2. Belle Morton (1868-1887)
 1. Charles Morton (1820-1894)

Old 93
4.  Caleb M. Palmer (1851-1927)
3. Mary E. Palmer (1859-1926)
2. Charlotte Sylvester (1853-1928)
1. Myrtle Benninghoff (1897-1897) 

Old 92

Rev. George Morley (1868-1950)Winnie D. Morley (1866-1951)

Infant Male Richardson (1907-1907)Infant Richardson (1897-1897)

  

Old 91

Old 90
3. William H. Pruett (1845-1922)

1. Velma Lacey ( -1949)

2. Roderick Roy Butler (1874-1906)

 

        

Old 89

George Crawford Lawton (1824-1853)

Old 88

1. Rachel Snowdon (1833-1893)

**Conrad Snowdon (1822-1902)
**Zelma Lee Jackson (1912-1918)
**Josie Snowdon Heimroth (1858-1939)
**Vesta L. McCall (1879-1938)*

Old 87
3. Benjamin D. Baxter ( -1905)

2.  Ethel Baxter (1904-1905)

1. Mason Baxter (1903-1903)

 

9. Infant Zwicker   (Removed to City View Dec 30, 1913) 
 *8.  Infant Bailey   (1902-1902)
 *7.   Infant Hill  (1896-1902)
 *6.   Ruth Budlong   (1901-1901)
 *5.  Claud Budlong (1901-1901) 

 *4. Baby Bohlson (1916-1916) name also seen as Ghoulson
*3.  Doug Pickett   (1863-1901)
*2. Unknown Thomas  ( -1901) age 83 yrs
1. W. L. Krebs   (1837-1900) 
                                           
            
                     
           
   

*10. Baby Walker (1924-1924)
Name seen in records as Walter and Walker
 *9. Knox Hampton Bellamy (1924-1924)
 *8. Harold Robert Fromm  (1924-1924)
 7. Ruby Eveline Filan (1925-1925)
 *6. Francis Edward Smith (1924-1924)

*5. Mary Bartlett  1925-1925)
4. Kenneth J. Burt    (1900-1924)
3. Leslie Ralph Hein    (1924-1925) 
2. Marie Myers   (1839-1924)
*1. Annie Herriold   (`876-1892)
                   
                     
                   

*10. Dwight B. Tibbett Jr. (  -1924)
*9. Helen Marie Alexander   (1924-1924)
*8. Infant Bartlett (1924-1924)
*7. Bonetta May Chapman (1924-1924)
6. E. Dorthea Howard   (1918-1924)
*5. Freda MarthaWeizel (1917-1924)  

*4. Anna J. Magness   (1863-1924)
*3. F.M. Sharkey (1879-1924)
*2. Infant Formic (1924-1924)
1. Infant Girl Lyttle  
  
     
      
     

8. Calvin L. Thomas (1898-1948)
 7. Walter D. Thomas (1928-1928)
 6. Wesley Thomas
 5.  John Wesley Thomas (1858-1924)

4. Charles Wenger (1880-1895)        
Rosina Wenger (1841-1920)
3. Mrs. Roderick Girod ( -1897)
 2. Raymond Girod (1897-1897)
 1. Jacob Wenger (1835-1924)

    * unmarked

J. Christen purchased the SW 1/4 of this lot 

*unmarked

* unmarked

H. L. Blair Lot

* unmarked       John Mass Lot

R. C. Redman Lot

* unmarked

Note: Robert, Rose, Laura, Robbie and Dell all listed on one marker.

    J. W. Morton Lot

L. M. Benninghoff S 1/2
 A. F. Hoefer N 1/2

Charlotte Hoefer (1894-1895) was buried in this lot but was later removed and lot abandoned and plots resold

George Morley S 1/2
York Richardson N 1/2

Note: John Roth was buried in Grave 1 but was moved to A-39-04

    **buried is this lot according to records but exact location unknown

Benjamin Baxter Lot

Cooper child was buried here originally but was removed and lot sold to Benjamin Baxter